Bimbo-Race

PRIVACY NOTICE
Pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (the "Law"), we inform you the following:
Corporativo Bimbo, S.A. de C.V. ("the Group"), designating as domicile, for the purposes of this Privacy Notice, Prolongación Paseo de la Reforma 1000, Col. Peña Blanca Santa Fe, Distrito Federal, México, Delegación Álvaro Obregón, C.P. 01210, will be responsible for any personal data acquired from natural persons (the "Owner"), for its own use or for any of its holding, subsidiaries or affiliated companies.
The processing of the personal data property of the Owner will be conducted according to the terms and conditions established herein. Therefore, from this moment on, the Owner gives his/her acceptance for the cited processing.
The Group may collect, directly from its Owner and with full consent, the following information: name, e-Mail, address, telephone, nationality, birthdate, gender, marital status, photographs and anecdotes.
By accessing this web site, the Group may automatically collect the following information from your computer and your visit: (i) The domain and server from which you access the Internet, (ii) the Internet address of the website that linked you directly to our site, when applicable, (iii) the date and time in which you accessed our site, as well as how much time you stayed on the site and which areas you visited, (iv) your IP address (Internet Protocol- IP) and (v) the operating system of your computer and web browser. We may hire third parties in order to manage these performance measures; however, under no circumstances we collect information regarding the personal identity of any of our visitors. The aforementioned third parties shall be governed by our privacy policy and provide us only with the complete information, in order to use the collected information just for the purposes for which such third party was hired, and after the purpose is fulfilled, destroy the information.
This web page may use cookies that send information to your computer while you are visiting our site. Cookies are unique to your computer and allow the web server to collect information that will help you have an easier and more convenient use of the site. Cookies bring convenience that allows you to save time when you re-visit the site. They can only be recorded by the web server in the domain that issued the cookie. Cookies cannot be used to manage programs or send viruses to your computer.
We use cookies to collect non-personal data from online visitors. Cookies search the type of browser, operating system and Internet service provider and allow us to obtain the total number of visitors in our site. You can disable the use of cookies in your computer or program it to notify you when cookies are being sent, through the preferences icon of your browser.
The personal data collected by the Group, will be managed and treated in accordance to the Policies and Procedures of the company and will be used as described here: (i) to identify you; (ii) to locate you; (iii) to inform you; (iv) to contact you; (v) to send you information and/or products; (vi) for statistical purposes; (vii) to review and respond to your comments; (viii) to send you the Newsletter of Grupo Bimbo; (ix) to publish the stories that you wish to share; (x) to inform you about special offers; (xi) to invite you to be part of the social networks of Grupo Bimbo; (xii) for advertising purposes; (xiii) for compliance with current legislation; (xiv) for compliance with obligations arising from the relationship that binds the Owner with the Group; (xv) for the submission of notices regarding changes in this Privacy Notice.
The Owner of the Personal Data is responsible for ensuring that the Data provided to the Group is true and complete, as well as to inform the Group of any changes in the data in order to comply with the obligation of keeping information updated.
The time that we may use the Personal Data of the Owner in each case will only be for the reasonable time required and in order to accomplish the obligations arising from the binding relation that the Owner has with the Group.
The information provided to the Group will be duly protected, preserved and safeguarded through the appropriate technological and physical means in order to avoid its loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access or theft. Only authorized personnel will have access to the information; whether they are associates, service providers or business partners, who have acquired the commitment of keeping the information under strict observance of confidentiality and safety; to this effect, a Privacy Policy is signed annually by the Group associates, and the service providers and business partners have signed agreements and contracts where the confidentiality of the information is expressly agreed.
The personal data collected by the Group, may be transferred to holding companies, subsidiaries and affiliated companies of Grupo Bimbo.
We may disclose protected personal data under strict compliance with the law, if we are required to do so by an authority or other government officials, by law or legal process, to comply with legal requirements or official actions or to protect the rights of the Group or its clients and public.
The Owners of the information will have the right to request access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the processing of their personal data, upon written request addressed to the Data Department of Corporativo Bimbo, S.A. de C.V., at Prolongación Paseo de la Reforma 1000, Col. Peña Blanca Santa Fe, Distrito Federal, México, C.P. 01210 in a schedule from 10:00 to 17:00 hours in business days.
The Group will respond only the requests of the Owner that are exercised by the latter, prior accreditation of their identity, presenting an official document (voting card with photography, passport, military identity card, or driver’s license), in simple copy and exhibiting the original for comparison, or in the case of acting in the name of a third party, they must exhibit a Public Deed or Power of Attorney granted before two witnesses.
Any request to be processed must contain and have attached the following:
• Name and address of the Owner, or any other means to communicate the response to their request.
• Documents that certify and evidence the identity, or in its case, the legal representation of the Owner.
• A clear and accurate description of the personal data in relation to which the Owner requests to exercise certain rights.
• Any additional element or document that eases the location of personal data.
If the Owner does not provide an address for service of process, the request will be taken as not filed, therefore, the corresponding notice will be issued.
The Group will have a period of twenty business days, counted from the date in which the request was received, or from the date that the Owner satisfied the information requirement, to communicate them if the request has been accepted or denied. If the request is admissible, it will become effective within fifteen business days following the acceptance of the request. The above mentioned periods of time may be extended once for an equal period of time, where justified.
The response to any request shall be given by choice of the Owner via e-mail, or by written response when attending directly to the corporate offices of the Group, located at the given address, and the response may be communicated by electronic means, simple copies or verbally.
In order to know more about the requirements for the requests, their origin, forms and response times, the owner can contact the data department by any of the following means: directly at the address of the company with the Personal Data Department or by sending an e-mail to datospersonales@grupobimbo.com
The Owners of the information will have the right to revoke the consent given to the processing of their data at any time, by filing a request with the above mentioned requirements, in order for the Group to perform the described process.
If you want to stop receiving advertising messages or communications on our behalf, you can request it via e-mail to datospersonales@grupobimbo.com
In the event that the Group wishes to use your Personal Data in any way different than the accepted in the terms or agreed upon the legal relationship with the Owner, a notification will be issued and delivered in written, telephone or electronic means or by any other optic, audible or visual means, or any other allowed by technology or to be allowed in the future, describing the new uses and processing of the information in order to obtain their authorization/acceptance.
By accepting this Privacy Notice the Owners of the information are duly informed about the data that has been collected from them and the processing that will be given to such data, accepting the terms that have been elaborated in compliance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals and its Regulations.
The Group reserves the right to update this policy in order to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential changes, as well as to the industry practice, in such event a notice will be posted in this site notifying any changes within a reasonable period of time prior to its enforcement.
This Privacy Notice and the general use of the Law made by the Group, is under compliance with the current legislation and applicable in the United Mexican States, therefore, any controversy arising under the application of this Privacy Notice shall be submitted before the competent courts of Mexico City, Distrito Federal.